Radio Frequency Identification Device Specialists

Recruiter.com helps professionals in radio frequency identification device specialist careers find better opportunities across all specialties and locations. Sign up in our talent cluster and get scouted today!

Also known as:
Antenna Engineer, Circuit Design Engineer, Electronic Design Automation Engineer, Electronic Engineer, Electronic Parts Designer, Telecommunication Engineer

SNAPSHOT
Design and implement radio frequency identification device (RFID) systems used to track shipments or goods.
Leadership
HIGH
Critical decision making
HIGH
Level of responsibilities
HIGH
Job challenge and pressure to meet deadlines
HIGH
Dealing and handling conflict
LOW
Competition for this position
HIGH
Communication with others
HIGH
Work closely with team members, clients etc.
HIGH
Comfort of the work setting
HIGH
Exposure to extreme environmental conditions
LOW
Exposure to job hazards
LOW
Physical demands
LOW
Daily tasks

Analyze radio frequency identification device (RFID)-related supply chain data.

Verify compliance of developed applications with architectural standards and established practices.

Create simulations or models of radio frequency identification device (RFID) systems to provide information for selection and configuration.

Select appropriate radio frequency identification device (RFID) tags and determine placement locations.

Install, test, or maintain radio frequency identification device (RFID) systems.

Perform site analyses to determine system configurations, processes to be impacted, or on-site obstacles to technology implementation.

Document equipment or process details of radio frequency identification device (RFID) technology.

Test radio frequency identification device (RFID) software to ensure proper functioning.

Develop process flows, work instructions, or standard operating procedures for radio frequency identification device (RFID) systems.

Perform systems analysis or programming of radio frequency identification device (RFID) technology.

Provide technical support for radio frequency identification device (RFID) technology.

MAIN ACTIVITIES
Interacting With Computers Using computers and computer systems (including hardware and software) to program, write software, set up functions, enter data, or process information.
Making Decisions and Solving Problems Analyzing information and evaluating results to choose the best solution and solve problems.
Thinking Creatively Developing, designing, or creating new applications, ideas, relationships, systems, or products, including artistic contributions.
Communicating with Supervisors, Peers, or Subordinates Providing information to supervisors, co-workers, and subordinates by telephone, in written form, e-mail, or in person.
Establishing and Maintaining Interpersonal Relationships Developing constructive and cooperative working relationships with others, and maintaining them over time.
Getting Information Observing, receiving, and otherwise obtaining information from all relevant sources.
Updating and Using Relevant Knowledge Keeping up-to-date technically and applying new knowledge to your job.
Identifying Objects, Actions, and Events Identifying information by categorizing, estimating, recognizing differences or similarities, and detecting changes in circumstances or events.
AREAS OF KNOWLEDGE
Computers and Electronics Knowledge of circuit boards, processors, chips, electronic equipment, and computer hardware and software, including applications and programming.
Engineering and Technology Knowledge of the practical application of engineering science and technology. This includes applying principles, techniques, procedures, and equipment to the design and production of various goods and services.
English Language Knowledge of the structure and content of the English language including the meaning and spelling of words, rules of composition, and grammar.
Design Knowledge of design techniques, tools, and principles involved in production of precision technical plans, blueprints, drawings, and models.
Customer and Personal Service Knowledge of principles and processes for providing customer and personal services. This includes customer needs assessment, meeting quality standards for services, and evaluation of customer satisfaction.
Education and Training Knowledge of principles and methods for curriculum and training design, teaching and instruction for individuals and groups, and the measurement of training effects.
Mathematics Knowledge of arithmetic, algebra, geometry, calculus, statistics, and their applications.
Administration and Management Knowledge of business and management principles involved in strategic planning, resource allocation, human resources modeling, leadership technique, production methods, and coordination of people and resources.
TOP SKILLS
Critical Thinking Using logic and reasoning to identify the strengths and weaknesses of alternative solutions, conclusions or approaches to problems.
Active Listening Giving full attention to what other people are saying, taking time to understand the points being made, asking questions as appropriate, and not interrupting at inappropriate times.
Speaking Talking to others to convey information effectively.
Reading Comprehension Understanding written sentences and paragraphs in work related documents.
Judgment and Decision Making Considering the relative costs and benefits of potential actions to choose the most appropriate one.
Complex Problem Solving Identifying complex problems and reviewing related information to develop and evaluate options and implement solutions.
Systems Analysis Determining how a system should work and how changes in conditions, operations, and the environment will affect outcomes.
Writing Communicating effectively in writing as appropriate for the needs of the audience.